Everyone in the blog world is coming up with all these lists of bests of 2013. Most are memories and I can't even remember what I did yesterday, so that's not gonna happen. Therefore, of course, I am choosing to write about my favorite subject, movies! I had to google all the movies that came out in 2013 and had to write down all the movies I have seen in my pocket notebook. (Yes I have a pocket notebook, they're so handy.) After I went through all the ones I saw in theatre, tried to stop my mind from tallying up all the money I spent at the movies, and then I made my list of my top favorite movies released in 2013!
1. Mental directed by P.J. Hogan
2. A Place Beyond the Pines directed by Derek Cianfrance
3. The Wolf of Wall Street directed by Martin Scorsese
4. Mud directed by Jeff Nichols
5. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty directed by Ben Stiller
6. About Time directed by Richard Curtis
7. This is the End directed by Evan Goldberg and Seth Rogen
8. Prisoners directed by Denis Villeneuve
9. The Butler directed by Lee Daniels
These didn't make the top, but were still great films:
Warm Bodies, 42, To the Wonder, The Great Gatsby, The English Teacher, Monsters University, Despicable me II, The Way Way Back, The Conjuring, The To Do List, The Spectacular Now, Lovelace, Insidious II, Bad Grandpa, The Hobbit, American Hustle, Anchorman II
The Worst:
Pain and Gain, Identity Thief, Safe Haven, Spring Breakers, Now You See Me, The Bling Ring, The Heat, Only God Forgives
I also wrote down a list of the movies I haven't seen. I'm thinking tomorrow might be a movie day for me!
2. A Place Beyond the Pines directed by Derek Cianfrance
3. The Wolf of Wall Street directed by Martin Scorsese
4. Mud directed by Jeff Nichols
5. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty directed by Ben Stiller
6. About Time directed by Richard Curtis
7. This is the End directed by Evan Goldberg and Seth Rogen
8. Prisoners directed by Denis Villeneuve
9. The Butler directed by Lee Daniels
These didn't make the top, but were still great films:
Warm Bodies, 42, To the Wonder, The Great Gatsby, The English Teacher, Monsters University, Despicable me II, The Way Way Back, The Conjuring, The To Do List, The Spectacular Now, Lovelace, Insidious II, Bad Grandpa, The Hobbit, American Hustle, Anchorman II
The Worst:
Pain and Gain, Identity Thief, Safe Haven, Spring Breakers, Now You See Me, The Bling Ring, The Heat, Only God Forgives
I also wrote down a list of the movies I haven't seen. I'm thinking tomorrow might be a movie day for me!